Privacy policy

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE TEXT FOR THE PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We, M & N BUTLER MİMARLAR ARAŞTIRMA TASARI VE YAPI LTD., (hereinafter referred to as “SUMAHAN ON THE WATER”), respect and care for the privacy of personal life.

 

We would like to inform you about your rights regarding the use and protection of your personal data under Law No. 6698 On the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the “LPPD”).

 

All your personal data, including your name and surname, Turkish ID no., passport no, birth date, birthplace, tax ID no., tax office, bank details and credit card details as well as your contact details including phone and e-mail which are processed by our Company for the purposes stated below and under the applicable legislation are protected under the Law No. 6698 On the Protection of Personal Data and other relevant legislation. Your personal data that you have shared may be processed, recorded, stored, updated, edited, disclosed, transferred or divulged to third parties or anonymized in our capacity as the Data Controller and for the purposes of our activities and services under the applicable Law.

Our Company’s liabilities, the purposes of processing and transferring your personal data, and the methods by which your personal data may be collected as well as your legal rights have been specified below:

DATA CONTROLLER

 

Under Law No. 6698 On the Protection of Personal Data, our Company (SUMAHAN ON THE WATER) is the data controller, and your personal data may be collected and processed pursuant to the scope defined below.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • handling the procedures for accommodation services,

  • discovering and meeting the customer needs,

  • measuring and enhancing customer satisfaction,

  • sending emails

 

THE POSSIBILITY OF TRANSFERRING THE PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA TO WHOM FOR WHAT PURPOSE

Your personal data collected may be transferred to companies operating in Turkey and abroad (Protel Bilgisayar A.Ş., Leading Hotels of The World, Ltd.) for the purposes specified in this Information Disclosure Text for The Protection and Processing of Personal Data and in line with the conditions and purposes of processing personal data as set out in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law no. 6698.

We may disclose your data to our lawyers for the fulfilment of our legal liabilities and, to the relevant institutions on the condition to be in compliance with the law and procedures, if requested by the judicial bodies or administrative authorities.

Your personal data may be shared with the General Directorate of Security in order to fulfil our obligations under the applicable legislation.

METHOD OF AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be collected by means of all kinds of automated or non-automated written, verbal or electronic media, including the completion by the data subject of electronic or physical forms, the transmission of e-mail messages, telephone calls and WhatsApp communication, visiting the web site and contact over social media platforms, online sales platforms, tourism agencies and transmission via solution partners for use subject to the purposes set forth in this Information Disclosure Text For The Protection And Processing Of Personal Data and the terms and conditions set forth in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law On the Protection of Personal Data.

The Company shall store those personal data collected by it for the duration necessary for the purpose underlying such processing.

Additionally, in the case of any disputes, the Company may keep personal data for a limited period and until the expiry of the statute of limitations identified pursuant to applicable legislation, for the purpose of pursuing administrative or judicial processes under the law.

LEGAL RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Data subjects may send their claims for their rights to the Company by using the following methods.  The Company shall fulfil this request as soon as possible, depending on the nature of the request.

Within this scope, data subjects are entitled:

  • To learn whether or not their personal data are being processed,

  • To request information on the procedure, if their personal data have been processed,

  • To obtain information on the purpose for which your personal data have been processed and find out whether your personal data have been used in line with their intended purpose,

  • To know about third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred domestically or abroad,

  • To request the correction of personal data that may have been processed incompletely or inaccurately, and to request that the operations carried out within this scope are notified to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

  • In the case where, although they have been processed pursuant to the provisions of Law no 6698 and other relevant laws, the reasons requiring them to be processed have been removed, to request that the personal data are deleted or destroyed, and the third parties to whom personal data are transferred to are also informed about  the transaction executed  in this regard,

  • To object to the emergence of an outcome which is to the detriment of the relevant person as a result of the analyzing of the processed data solely through automated systems

  • To request compensation for any loss suffered in case their personal data are processed unlawfully.

 

If data subjects send their requests for the said rights to the address of Kuleli Cad. No.43 Çengelköy, Üsküdar - ISTANBUL in writing by using the Personal Data Protection- Application Form available at www.sumahan.com or to info@sumahan.com by means of a secure electronic signature or mobile signature, or, if any, to info@sumahan.com by means of electronic mail address, if any, notified to the Company in advance and registered with the Company systems, these requests shall be considered and fulfilled as soon as possible.

Requests sent by data subjects should strictly contain the name and surname of the data subject, and if the application is in writing, his signature, Turkish ID no, or where it is a foreign citizen, his passport number, or, if any, ID number, and place of residence for notification purposes, or if any, office address, or if any, electronic mail address, telephone and facsimile for notice, and the subject matter of the request. In the event that the answer to the request shall be in writing, then no fee shall be charged up to ten pages, and for answers longer than 10 pages, the Company reserves its right to charge a fee at the fee tariff applicable in the legislation.  If the answer to an application is sent in a recording media such as CD, or flash memory, the Company may demand the cost of such recording media from the requesting data subject.

 

M & N BUTLER MİMARLAR ARAŞTIRMA TASARI VE YAPI LTD. ŞTİ.

“SUMAHAN ON THE WATER”